CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

Mr. James K. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The classification of women’s knitted garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number PIC914908 is a women’s knitted 100% merino wool jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area and features a mandarin stand-up collar, double breasted styling with five functional button closures which includes an inside hidden button closure, long hemmed sleeves, tailored waist and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number PIC944918 is a women’s knitted 100% cotton jersey jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to the hip area and features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front pockets, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom.

Style number P2J2J0628 is a women’s knitted 41% silk, 26% nylon, 13% acrylic, 12% mohair, 8% cotton sweater. It is constructed of fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock neck, striped cuffs and striped bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number PIC914908 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 61.6 cents per kilogram + 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number PIC944918 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number P2J2J0628 will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Sweaters for women or girls: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style number PIC914908 falls within textile category designation 435, style number PIC944918 falls within textile category designation 335 and style number P2J2J0628 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts